Church Communities

ASCENDING LIGHTS CHURCHES AND THEIR STUDENTS

Currently Participating in Our Program(34) March 2015
CHURCH LOCATION STUDENTS MAJOR/VOCATION
Assumption (Catholic) Boyle Heights Guadalupe Gonzalez Child Development
St. Raphael’s (Catholic) South Central Ronald Rios Education
St. Raphael’s (Catholic) South Central Jessica Maceda Admin of Justice
St Michael’s (Catholic) South Central Mario Guidos Sociology
Santo Thomas (Catholic) Pico Union Martha Ortiz Child Development
Dolores Mission (Catholic) Boyle Heights Wendy Gonzales Psychology
St. Rose of Lima (Catholic) Bell Rosa Jaramillo Child Development
Altadena Baptist Altadena Stacia Cullors Nursing
Our Lady of Victory (Catholic) East L.A. Anna Morales Child Development
St. John Chrysostom (Catholic) Inglewood Luis Alvarez Mathematics
St. John Chrysostom (Catholic) Inglewood Vicente Bastidas Music Education
St. John Chrysostom (Catholic) Inglewood Miguel Tomes Nursing
Manantial de Amor (Baptist) Los Angeles Leslie Raymundo Admin. of Justice
Victory Bible Church (Baptist) Pasadena Quiana Jackson Human Services
Victory Bible Church (Baptist) Pasadena Emmanuel Simpson Psychology
Victory Bible Church (Baptist) Pasadena Nailah Jones Digital Art
Victory Bible Church (Baptist) Pasadena Aja Grant Business
Blessed Sacrament (Catholic) Hollywood Deny Garcia Anthropology
Blessed Sacrament (Catholic) Hollywood Dulce Perez Psychology
Blessed Sacrament (Catholic) Hollywood Melissa Munoz Physical Therapy
Blessed Sacrament (Catholic) Hollywood Christian Ramirez Auto Mechanics
Epicentre (Evangelical) Lincoln Heights Annie Laou Psychology
Living Waters (Assemblies of God) South Gate Daniel Torres Business
Freedom Christian (Evangelical) Santa Fe Springs Andrew Marin Accounting
Divine Savior (Catholic) Cypress Park Jessica Jordan Education
Rock of Salvation (Assemblies of God) Boyle Heights Joanna Chavez Social Work
St. Lawrence Brindisi (Catholic) Watts Melanie Salazar Biology
Antioc (Evangelical) Los Angeles Bryon Apen Business
Rosewood (Evangelical) Bellflower Genesis Jimenez Medical Assisting
Cristo Rey (Catholic) Los Angeles Adriana Castro Social Work
Iglesia del Senor (Assemblies of God) Bell Israel Mesta Business
Our Lady of Solitude (Catholic) East Los Angeles April Vasquez Social Work
St. Marcellinus (Catholic) Los Angeles Abraham Mota Engineering
Ascending Lights Program Graduates (83)
CHURCH LOCATION STUDENTS MAJOR/VOCATION
World Impact (Evangelical) Watts Damien Burris Plumbing
World Impact (Evangelical) Watts Keely Smith* Child Development
Resurrection (Catholic) East L.A. Juan Martin* Art
Resurrection (Catholic) East L.A. Jessica Mares* Education
West Angeles (Church of God in Christ) Crenshaw Nickole Ivory* Business Management.
West Angeles (Church of God in Christ) Crenshaw Ineta Washington Professional Baking
First Church of the Rampart Claudia Maldonado* Human Services
First Church of the Rampart Persis Piche* Human Services
Mother of Sorrows (Catholic) South Central Humberto Galvez Electronics
Mother of Sorrows (Catholic) South Central Rosie Flores Electronics
St. Raphael’s (Catholic) South Central Reyna Valdivia* Child Development
St. Raphael’s (Catholic) South Central Carolina Hernandez* Human Services
St. Raphael’s (Catholic) South Central Edwin Ayala* Medical Technology
St. Raphael’s (Catholic) South Central Miguel Dominguez* Education
St. Raphael’s (Catholic) South Central Michelle Ramos* Education
St. Raphael’s (Catholic) South Central Leah Coleman Education
St. Timothy’s (Episcopal) Compton Blanca Sandoval* Child Development
Hamilton United South Central Desiree Obregon* Teacher Preparation Methodist
St. Rose of Lima (Catholic) Bell Barbara Romo* Child Development
Faith Community (Evangelical) Pasadena Alexis Soto Music
Expo. Park Nazarene Pico Union Shasta McKenzie General Studies
Cathedral of Our Lady of the Angels Los Angeles Brian Lazaro* Pre Theology
Abundant Joy (Foursquare) Inglewood Glenn Joynes R.I.P. Drug Counseling
Jubilee M.B.C.(Missionary Baptist) Central L.A. Gwenisha Garrett* Admin. of Justice
New Covenant (Baptist) Norwalk Joi Hunter* Marketing
Ascension (Catholic) South Central Alvaro Avelar Human Services
Ascension (Catholic) South Central Reyna Mata* Child Development
Ascension (Catholic) South Central Alan Quinonez* Admin. of Justice
Ascension (Catholic) South Central Marco Saravia* Art Design
Ascension (Catholic) South Central Luis Flores* Pre Med
Epicentre (Evangelical) Lincoln Heights Felipe Orozco* Psychology
Epicentre (Evangelical) Lincoln Heights Giselle Rivera* Psychology
Epicentre (Evangelical) Lincoln Heights Marina Mata* Nursing
Santa Teresita (Catholic) Boyle Heights Paola Vazquez Chemical Technology
Santo Thomas (Catholic) Pico Union Susana Murillo Child Development
Santo Thomas (Catholic) Pico Union William Portillo* Drug Counseling
Santo Thomas (Catholic) Pico Union Angel Rodriguez* Admin. of Justice
Santo Thomas (Catholic) Pico Union Marcos Flores* Drug Counseling
Santo Thomas (Catholic) Pico Union Sarai Vasquez Child Development
Evening Star Baptist (Missionary Baptist) South Central Alicia Crawford Child Development
Our Lady of Victory (Catholic) East L.A. Ana Flores Human Services
Our Lady of Victory (Catholic) East L.A. Maria Cuevas Nursing
Dolores Mission (Catholic) Boyle Heights Karla Martinez* Child Development
Dolores Mission (Catholic) Boyle Heights Lina Mora Culinary Arts
Dolores Mission (Catholic) Boyle Heights Simona Ramirez* Child Development
Dolores Mission (Catholic) Boyle Heights Leslie Canal* Education
Dolores Mission (Catholic) Boyle Heights Melissa Vasquez* Sociology
St. Emydius (Catholic) Lynwood Susana Anaya* Human Services
St. Emydius (Catholic) Lynwood Veronica Lopez* Child Development
Faithful Central (Missionary Baptist) Inglewood Garry Baynes* Web Design
La Placita (Catholic) Downtown LA Diana Perez* Drug Counseling
La Placita (Catholic) Downtown LA Maribel Telez Child Development
Our Lady of Lourdes (Catholic) East L.A. Virginia Gomez* Child Development
Our Lady of Lourdes (Catholic) East L.A. Anabel Lara Child Development
Our Lady of Lourdes (Catholic) East L.A. Marisol Aguilar Human Services
Mosaic (Evangelical) Pasadena Ursula Guevara* Paralegal
Mosaic (Evangelical) Pasadena Jessica Espinoza* Photography
Gateway Community (Evangelical) Alhambra Alex Yepiz* Education
Gateway Community (Evangelical) Alhambra James De Jesus* Fire Fighting Technology
Gateway Community (Evangelical) Alhambra Art Elizondo Commercial Art
Rock of Salvation (Assemblies of God) Boyle Heights Daniel Jimenez Auto Collision Repair
Rock of Salvation (Assemblies of God) Boyle Heights Rebecca Espinoza Child Development
Rock of Salvation (Assemblies of God) Boyle Heights Adriana Tello Child Development
St Mary’s (Catholic) Boyle Heights Ricardo Garcia Printing Technology
St Mary’s (Catholic) Boyle Heights Aurora Arevalo* Child Developement
St. Lawrence Brindisi (Catholic) Watts Felipe Garcia Real Estate
Lake Avenue (Congregational) Pasadena Keyanna Wilson* Psychology
Lake Avenue (Congregational) Pasadena Brandon Roberts* Digital Art
Lake Avenue (Congregational) Pasadena Eric Watts* Digital Art
Lake Avenue (Congregational) Pasadena Demetrice Wilson* Digital Art
St. Andrew’s (Catholic) Pasadena Jose Chavez, Jr.* Human Services
St. Andrew’s (Catholic) Pasadena Joshua Trevino* Human Services
New Jerusalem (Assemblies of God) East L.A. Manny Solorzano Respiratory Therapy
New Jerusalem (Assemblies of God) East L.A. Thomas Baron Social Sciences
St Michael’s (Catholic) South Central Lizet Fuentes* Child Development
St Michael’s (Catholic) South Central Miguel Dominguez* Art
St Michael’s (Catholic) South Central Katherine Lemus* Education English
Pasadena Church (Evangelical) N.W. Pasadena LaMarr Mills* Child Development
Pasadena Church (Evangelical) N.W. Pasadena Charles Stringer Community Development
St. Phillip the Apostle (Catholic) Pasadena Karlah Rodriguez Paralegal Studies
New Life Christian Ctr (Four Square) Central L.A. Antoya Graham* Medical Technology
Templo Bethel (Assemblies of God) Lincoln Heights Ruthie Castro* Commercial Art

*Students who transferred to four year universities (53)

TOTAL INNER CITY CHURCH COMMUNITIES SERVED BY CURRENT STUDENTS OR GRADUATES: 57